2014 Race Calendar

Friends, here’s the 2014 Race Calendar with planned dates, distances, locations and race directors.

Monthly Trophy Series and 5k Races

Date
Day of week
Time
Distance
Location
Results / Volunteer Links
Race Directors
January 5Sunday9am10K and 5kTwin Lakes - DenverResults!Ric & Rochelle Robinette. Jeff Olson
February 9Sunday9am7M and 5kPlatte River Bar and Grill - EnglewoodResults!John Bullock and Rick Edrich
March 2Sunday9am3MCrown Hill Park - LakewoodResults!Ken Applegate and Janet Gold
April 5Saturday9am4MCity Park - DenverResults!Tim Gentry, Brian Bergevin
May 4Sunday8am5M and 5kStapleton Central Park - DenverResults!Michael Blanchard and Janet Fairs
June 1Sunday8am4kBible Park Race and Pancake Breakfast! - DenverResults!Scott Newman
July 13Sunday8am2MStone House - LakewoodVolunteer!David Rothenburger and Scott Kukel
August 1Friday6:30pm5kDeKoevend Park Race and BBQ - EnglewoodVolunteer!Dave Cunningham and Ric Robinette
September 6Saturday8am8M and 5kTrailhead Park - DenverVolunteer!David Rothenburger
October 4Saturday9am10M and 5kCottonwood Park - ParkerVolunteer!Bob Basse and Eric Greene
November 2Sunday9am9M and 5kPrairie Gateway ParkVolunteer!Ric Robinette
December 7Sunday9am4.5MWashington Park - DenverVolunteer!Lisa and Keith Champeau

.

Track Workouts – April through October

Date and Time
Distance
Place
Director
Description
Wednesday
6:15pm
Typically 5k of speed workDenver North High SchoolDavid RothenburgerTrack workouts occur every Wednesday evening beginning in April. Runners of all abilities are encouraged!

.

Marathon Training Series – 10M and 20M Races

Date
Day of week
Time
Distance
Location
Tentative Race Directors
Registration and Results - 10M
Registration and Results - 20M
Spring SeriesSeries Registration is closed - sign up at each race!Series Registration is closed - sign up at each race!
March 30Sunday8am10M and 20MTwin LakesDavid Rothenburger10M Race #1 RESULTS!20M Race #1 RESULTS!
April 12Saturday8am10M and 20MTwin LakesStephanie Struble and Sharyl Riley10M Race #2 RESULTS!20M Race #2 RESULTS!
April 26Saturday8am10M and 20MTwin LakesMichael Cosper and Deb Cunningham10M Race #3 RESULTS!20M Race #3 RESULTS!
Fall Series
August 24Sunday7am10M and 20MTwin LakesOpenRegistration later in 2014
September 14Sunday7am10M and 20MTwin LakesOpenRegistration later in 2014
September 28Sunday7am10M and 20MTwin LakesOpenRegistration later in 2014